PRIVACY POLICY

Carousale PTY LTD is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What kinds of personal information does Carousale Pty Ltd collect?

We collect personal information that we request from you, or that you or a third party otherwise provide to us.

The kinds of personal information we may collect include:

  • Personal details such as name, address, email address, telephone number and additional items as requested throughout the sign up process
  • Information about products and pages that you visit on our website
  • Other personal information that we request from time to time to be able to fulfill our service offering to you

Our websites may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. The information is collected and managed by that third party subject to its privacy policy.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

  • to provide services and products to you, and improve on our service and product offering;
  • to learn of your preferences so that we may promote goods and services to you in a way which may be of interest to you. This includes the products and services of our suppliers and other trusted partners who offer products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • to assist in investigating and resolving your complaints and enquiries;
  • to manage any claim you make against us;
  • for any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • for any other purpose required or permitted by law.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our related entities, and any potential third party acquirer of our business or assets;
  • professional advisers (such as lawyers, accountants or auditors) and insurers;
  • payment systems operators and financial institutions;
  • third party service providers that assist us in performing our functions and activities (e.g. providers of communication or data storage services, IT support services, and HR administration services);
  • third parties to whom you have requested we disclose your information; and
  • any other person as required or permitted by law.
Marketing

When you provide your personal details, you consent to us using your personal information for marketing purposes. From time to time, we may contact you with information about products and services offered by us and our related entities and our business partners or affiliates, which we think may be of interest to you.

When registering with us, you consent to us using your personal information, such as your email address or phone number for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you deal emails or SMS notifications about our products and services. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time and you can manage your subscription preferences in your account.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us via the help center. We will provide you with that information unless we are prohibited by law from giving it to you or permitted by law not to provide it.

We take steps reasonably in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual requests to correct information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held.